Victorian Resources Online - Your gateway to a wide range of natural resources information and associated maps

Victorian Resources Online

Lignum

Back | Salinity Indicator Plants Home | Common name home | Scientific name home | Photo Gallery | Glossary



Lignum photos

Scientific Name:Muehlenbeckia florulenta (syn. M. cunninghamii)
Photo: Lignum
Photograph courtesy of
Viridans Biological Databases (external link)

Other Common Names:

Tangled Lignum

Status:

Native to inland areas of Australia.

Plant Description:

Hairless
perennial shrub, to 2.5 m high, with many slender tangled striate branches and branchlets.

Leaves alternate,
linear or lanceolate, on most plants rarely remaining for long and usually not occurring on the older branches.

Plants are
monoecious (separate male and female flowers). Flowers small, yellowish, solitary or in whorl-like clusters along the branchlets. Fruiting body more or less top-shaped, dry, 5mm long. Flowering throughout most of the year.

Habitat:

Swamps, river flats, gilgais and other intermittently inundated areas, in southern districts often associated with
Black Box and River Red Gum.

RegionSalinity ClassWaterlogging Class
Mallee, Loddon Murray, Central and NorthernS0, S1, S2, S3, S4W1, W2
*Wimmera, *WesternS0, S1, S2W1, W2
* in more southern climes, higher salinity classes are generally associated with more waterlogged situations

Comments:

Lignum has a very deep root system, penetrating to at least 3 m. The plant is highly tolerant to drought and salinity.


Lignum - young plant
Lignum roots
Photo: A J Brown

Lignum - mature plants
Lignum - mature plants
Photo: A J Brown

Lignum taproot
Lignum taproot
Photo: A J Brown

Lignum - flowers
Lignum - flowers
Photo: A J Brown

Lignum - stems
Lignum - stems
Photo: A J Brown


Lignum - buds
Lignum - buds
Photo: A J Brown

Young Lignum bush
Young Lignum bush
Photo: A J Brown

Back to Top