Victorian Resources Online - Your gateway to a wide range of natural resources information and associated maps

Victorian Resources Online

English broom (Cytisus scoparius) (Nox)

Invasive Assessment | Impact Assessment | Potential Distribution | Present Distribution

Scientific name: Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link

Common name: English broom, Scotch broom, broom, Common broom

Additional information about English broom is located on the Agriculture Victoria website - including plant status, plant biology, growth calendar and lifecycle, as well as management options.

Photo: English Broom plant
English broom plant
Photo: Mark Imhof
Photo: English Broom flowers
English broom flowers
Photo: Mark Imhof

Photo: English Broom seed pod
English broom seed pod
Photo: Mark Imhof

Related Links

Information on Broom on the Tasmanian Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment's website (external link).

Back to Top