Your gateway to a wide range of natural resources information and associated maps

Victorian Resources Online

Great mullein (Verbascum thapsus) (Nox)

Invasive Assessment | Impact Assessment | Potential Distribution | Present Distribution

Scientific name:Verbascum thapsus L.

Common Name:

Aaron's rod, blanket weed

Additional information about Great mullein is located on the Agriculture Victoria website - including origin and distribution, description and lifecycle, properties, dispersal and management program.

Image:  Great Mullein rosette
Great mullein rosette
Photo: Mark Imhof
Photo: Great Mullein flower
Great mullein flower
Photo: Mark Imhof
Image: Great Mullein on road side
Great mullein on road side
Photo: Mark Imhof
Page top